Glossary terms beginning with F

FCC

Also known as: Federal Communications Commission Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is a United States government agency located in Washington, D.C., which is responsible for regulating telecommunications in the USA. The FCC was established by the Communications…

FCCH

Also known as: Frequency Correction Channel Frequency Correction Channel (FCCH) is a downlink GSM Broadcast Channel (BCH). The FCCH is transmitted by a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) to provide the signalling information required by…

FDM

Also known as: Frequency Division Multiplexing Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM) is a common method of multiplexing for analogue signals. The carrier bandwidth is divided into a number of sub channels of smaller frequency width, each of…

FDMA

Also known as: Frequency Division Multiple Access Frequency Division Multiple Access (FDMA) is an analogue transmission technique used for mobile phone communications, in which the frequency band allocated to a network is divided into sub-bands or…

Federal Communications Commission

Also known as: FCC Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is a United States government agency located in Washington, D.C., which is responsible for regulating telecommunications in the USA. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of…

First Generation

Also known as: 1G 1G (First Generation) is the name given to the first generation of mobile telephone networks. These systems used analogue circuit-switched technology, with FDMA (Frequency Division Multiple Access), and worked mainly in the…

flash

A flash is a device used in photography that produces an instantaneous flash of artificial light (typically around 1 / 1000 to 1 / 200 of a second)[citation needed] at a color temperature of about 5500…

Flash Memory

Flash Memory is a type of EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory) used in PC Cards and Memory Cards. This type of memory is non-volatile and is often used to store data in devices such as…

Flip phone

This type of form factor is usually a combination of a monoblock and a clamshell. The flip itself usually contains of a small plastic part that offers protection for the keyboard and / or the display…

FM

Also known as: Frequency Modulation Frequency Modulation (FM) is a technique used to mix (encode) an information-carrying signal onto a much higher sine wave carrier frequency, so that the signal can be transmitted over long…

Forward Link

Also known as: Downlink Downlink (Forward Link) is the term used to describe the direction of data transmissions from the network BS (Base Station) to the subscriber's MS (Mobile Station). Uplink (Reverse Link) is the return…

Frequency

Frequency is a measure of the number of times a vibration or other cyclic process repeats itself in a specified time. Frequency can also be thought of as the number of waves that pass a given…

Frequency Band

Also known as: Band Band (Frequency Band) is a term used in telecommunications to refer to a range of frequencies authorised for specific purposes. Each band will be a continuous spectrum of frequencies, with upper and…

Frequency Correction Channel

Also known as: FCCH Frequency Correction Channel (FCCH) is a downlink GSM Broadcast Channel (BCH). The FCCH is transmitted by a Base Transceiver Station (BTS) to provide the signalling information required by the MS…

Frequency Division Multiple Access

Also known as: FDMA Frequency Division Multiple Access (FDMA) is an analogue transmission technique used for mobile phone communications, in which the frequency band allocated to a network is divided into sub-bands or channels. Each frequency…

Frequency Division Multiplexing

Also known as: FDM Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM) is a common method of multiplexing for analogue signals. The carrier bandwidth is divided into a number of sub channels of smaller frequency width, each of which can…

Frequency Modulation

Also known as: FM Frequency Modulation (FM) is a technique used to mix (encode) an information-carrying signal onto a much higher sine wave carrier frequency, so that the signal can be transmitted over long distances…