Glossary definition of FCC

Also known as: Federal Communications Commission

Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is a United States government agency located in Washington, D.C., which is responsible for regulating telecommunications in the USA.

The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is responsible for supervising, licensing, and controlling electronic and electromagnetic transmission standards. The agency regulates interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable.

The FCC has a website at www.fcc.gov.