Glossary terms beginning with G

GB

Also known as: Gigabyte Gigabyte (GB) is the term used to represent 2 to the power 30, or 1,073,741,824 (i.e. 1,024 x 1,024 x 1,024) bytes. Although the Greek word giga means a billion, a gigabyte…

Gbps

Also known as: Gigabits per Second Gigabits per Second (Gbps) is a commonly used unit of measurement in telecommunications for the rate or speed at which data is transferred. One Gbps is equal to one billion…

General Packet Radio Service

Also known as: GPRS GPRS (General Packet Radio Service) is an ETSI standard, which was introduced as an enhancement to increase data speeds in GSM and TDMA wireless networks, and this is accomplished by adding a…

Geotagging

Geotagging (or Geocoding) is the proces to couple geografical information to different kinds of media, as like images. The information itself contains GPS information like the degree of latitude and the degree of longitude. This…

GFC

GFC is the abbreviation of Glass Fine Colour and is a technique designed by Sharp. This technique is no longer in development and is only applied to the Sharp GX1. …

GHz

Also known as: Gigahertz Gigaherz (GHz) is a unit of frequency equal to one billion Hertz or cycles per second. Frequencies of 1 to 2 GHz are used in modern computers and in the radio transmissions…

Gigabit

Gigabit is a unit of measurement in data communications used to indicate the amount of data transferred. In the field of data communications a Gigabit is 1,000 Megabits, or one billion (1,000,000,000) bits. Because the bit…

Gigabits per Second

Also known as: Gbps Gigabits per Second (Gbps) is a commonly used unit of measurement in telecommunications for the rate or speed at which data is transferred. One Gbps is equal to one billion (1,000,000,000) bits…

Gigabyte

Also known as: GB Gigabyte (GB) is the term used to represent 2 to the power 30, or 1,073,741,824 (i.e. 1,024 x 1,024 x 1,024) bytes. Although the Greek word giga means a billion, a gigabyte…

Gigahertz

Also known as: GHz Gigaherz (GHz) is a unit of frequency equal to one billion Hertz or cycles per second. Frequencies of 1 to 2 GHz are used in modern computers and in the radio transmissions…

Global Positioning System

Also known as: GPS Global Positioning System (GPS) is a worldwide location and navigation system based on a set of satellites orbiting the Earth, which can be used to determine terrestrial position, velocity, and time. The…

Global System for Mobile Communication

Also known as: GSM GSM (Global System for Mobile Communications) is a second generation, cellular, digital mobile phone system, and it is one of the world's main 2G wireless standards, having become widely established in Europe…

GPRS

Also known as: General Packet Radio Service GPRS (General Packet Radio Service) is an ETSI standard, which was introduced as an enhancement to increase data speeds in GSM and TDMA wireless networks, and this is accomplished…

GPS

Also known as: Global Positioning System Global Positioning System (GPS) is a worldwide location and navigation system based on a set of satellites orbiting the Earth, which can be used to determine terrestrial position, velocity, and…

Graphical User Interface

Also known as: GUI Graphical User Interface (GUI) is a type of software program that creates a user-friendly environment and interface for operating a wide range of computer and microprocessor-based equipment. The GUI takes advantage of…

Groupe Speciale Mobile

Groupe Spciale Mobile is the original name of Global System for Mobile Communications-see GSM.

GSM

Also known as: Global System for Mobile Communication GSM (Global System for Mobile Communications) is a second generation, cellular, digital mobile phone system, and it is one of the world's main 2G wireless standards, having become…

GSM 1800

GSM 1800 is a mobile communication system operating in the 1800 MHz frequency band.

GSM 1900

GSM 1900 is a mobile communication system operating in the 1900 MHz frequency band.

GSM 900

GSM 900 is a mobile communication system operating in the 900 MHz frequency band.

GUI

Also known as: Graphical User Interface Graphical User Interface (GUI) is a type of software program that creates a user-friendly environment and interface for operating a wide range of computer and microprocessor-based equipment. The GUI takes…