Glossary terms beginning with I

ICNIRP

Also known as: International Commission for Non-Ionising Radiation Protection International Commission for Non-Ionising Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) is a non-profit making organisation of independent scientific experts, based at the German Radiation Protection Agency near Munich. The ICNIRP's…

IEGMP

Also known as: Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones (IEGMP) was set up in the UK in 1999 to assess the possible health risks from the use of mobile phones,…

IMAP

Also known as: IMAP4, Internet Message Access Protocol, Interim Mail Access Protocol IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is used for reading e-mail. It supports a hierarchical folder structure rather than the single linear mailbox supported by…

IMAP4

Also known as: IMAP, Internet Message Access Protocol, Interim Mail Access Protocol IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is used for reading e-mail. It supports a hierarchical folder structure rather than the single linear mailbox supported by…

IMSI

Also known as: International Mobile Subscriber Identity IMSI (International Mobile Subscriber Identity) is a unique identifying number stored in the phone's SIM. The IMSI relates directly to one mobile phone number, and it is an internal…

Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones

Also known as: IEGMP Independent Expert Group on Mobile Phones (IEGMP) was set up in the UK in 1999 to assess the possible health risks from the use of mobile phones, base stations and transmitters. The…

Infrared

The sending of data without any connection between for example mobile phones or between your mobile phone and a computer. …

Instant messaging

Instant messaging (IM) is a form of real-time communication between two or more people based on typed text. The text is conveyed via devices connected over a network such as the Internet. …

Interim Mail Access Protocol

Also known as: IMAP4, IMAP, Internet Message Access Protocol IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is used for reading e-mail. It supports a hierarchical folder structure rather than the single linear mailbox supported by POP3. The IMAP…

International Commission for Non Ionising Radiation Protection

Also known as: ICNIRP International Commission for Non-Ionising Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) is a non-profit making organisation of independent scientific experts, based at the German Radiation Protection Agency near Munich. The ICNIRP's main aim is to disseminate…

International Mobile Subscriber Identity

Also known as: IMSI IMSI (International Mobile Subscriber Identity) is a unique identifying number stored in the phone's SIM. The IMSI relates directly to one mobile phone number, and it is an internal subscriber identity used…

International Standards Organisation

Also known as: ISO International Standards Organisation (ISO), based in Geneva, Switzerland is the world's largest developer of standards. ISO is a voluntary, non-government organisation, established in 1947 to 'facilitate the international coordination and unification of…

Internet

Internet, commonly called 'The Net', is a global network which allows hundreds of millions of users to connect their computer (or other type of Internet device) with any other computer they have permission to access, and…

Internet Message Access Protocol

Also known as: IMAP4, IMAP, Interim Mail Access Protocol IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol) is used for reading e-mail. It supports a hierarchical folder structure rather than the single linear mailbox supported by POP3. The IMAP…

Internet Service Provider

Also known as: ISP Internet Service Provider (ISP) is a company that provides its customers (other organisations and individuals) with easy and user-friendly access to the Internet via dial-up, ISDN, ADSL, or other type of connection….

Ionising Radiation

Ionising Radiation is a form of energy produced from natural and man-made radioactive materials. Examples are alpha particles, gamma rays, x-rays and neutrons. Such radiation may occur naturally, e.g. radioactive radon gas found in certain rocks,…

ISO

Also known as: International Standards Organisation International Standards Organisation (ISO), based in Geneva, Switzerland is the world's largest developer of standards. ISO is a voluntary, non-government organisation, established in 1947 to 'facilitate the international coordination and…

ISP

Also known as: Internet Service Provider Internet Service Provider (ISP) is a company that provides its customers (other organisations and individuals) with easy and user-friendly access to the Internet via dial-up, ISDN, ADSL, or other type…