Glossary definition of ISO

Also known as: International Standards Organisation

International Standards Organisation (ISO), based in Geneva, Switzerland is the world's largest developer of standards.

ISO is a voluntary, non-government organisation, established in 1947 to 'facilitate the international coordination and unification of industrial standards'.

ISO develops technical standards, which are useful to industrial and business organisations, governments, regulatory bodies, suppliers and customers of products and services, and society in general.

The ISO has a website at www.iso.ch

Phones tagged with ISO