Glossary terms beginning with L

LAN

Also known as: Local Area Network Local Area Network (LAN) is a data communication system that allows a group of computers to interconnect and intercommunicate, and thus enables them to pool their resources and share files,…

Land line

Non-wireless telephone connection.

Landscape mode

The term "Landscape mode" can mean two things. When you talk about a display a Landscape Mode means that you can turn the display 90degrees so that the mobile phone turns on one side. This…

LBS

Also known as: Location Based Service Location Based Services (LBS) are infomation services for mobile devices that are specific to a certain area. Location Based Services have grown as of late as the ability for handset…

LCD

Also known as: Liquid Crystal Display Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) is a type of technology used to produce flat-panel display screens. LCDs are often used to make simple alphanumeric displays, in which several segments can be…

LED

a light-emitting diode (LED) is a device which produces a light especially on electronic equipment A light-emitting diode (LED), is an electronic light source. The LED was first invented in Russia…

Li Ion

Also known as: Lithium Ion Lithium Ion (Li-Ion) is currently the most popular battery technology used to power mobile phones. Li-Ion batteries are lightweight-lighter than earlier battery types-and generally provide more energy capacity than Nickel Metal…

Li Po

Also known as: Lithium Polymer Lithium Polymer (Li-Po) is a recent battery technology for mobile phones, and was a development from Li-Ion cells. Li-Po batteries have more capacity in the same volume than Li-Ion, which means…

Li-Ion

This stands for a type of rechargeable battery. They are much lighter than earlier battery types (NiCd and NiMH), have a long life cycle and generally don't suffer from the so-called "memory effect".

Li-Polymer

This stands for a type of rechargeable battery which has evolved technologically from Lithium-Ion batteries Current lithium-polymer batteries are actually Lithium-Ion Polymer and perform similarly...

LiMo OS

LiMo OS short from Linux Mobile is an open-source Linux-based operating system for handhelds developed by the LiMo Foundation The LiMo foundation was founded by a group of mobile phone makers and...

Line Switching

Also known as: Circuit switching Circuit switching (Line Switching) is a method of transmitting information (voice, video or other streamed data) between endpoints within telecommunications systems. Each individual subscriber is allocated a dedicated channel of constant…

Linux

A family of open-source operating systems There are a lot of variants of Linux available and they are developed and maintained by diverse working groups There are also some Linux-based OSes for...

Liquid Crystal Display

Also known as: LCD Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) is a type of technology used to produce flat-panel display screens. LCDs are often used to make simple alphanumeric displays, in which several segments can be switched on…

Lithium Ion

Also known as: Li-Ion Lithium Ion (Li-Ion) is currently the most popular battery technology used to power mobile phones. Li-Ion batteries are lightweight-lighter than earlier battery types-and generally provide more energy capacity than Nickel Metal Hydride…

Lithium Polymer

Also known as: Li-Po Lithium Polymer (Li-Po) is a recent battery technology for mobile phones, and was a development from Li-Ion cells. Li-Po batteries have more capacity in the same volume than Li-Ion, which means more…

Local Area Network

Also known as: LAN Local Area Network (LAN) is a data communication system that allows a group of computers to interconnect and intercommunicate, and thus enables them to pool their resources and share files, data storage,…

Location Based Service

Also known as: LBS Location Based Services (LBS) are infomation services for mobile devices that are specific to a certain area. Location Based Services have grown as of late as the ability for handset users to…

Location-Based Services

A term that refers to a wide range of services based or enhanced by information about the physical location of a user and or device Typical examples of location-based services for consumers are...

Lock code

A code preventing the unauthorized use of a mobile phone the user isn't given access to the phone without entering the right sequence of numbers using the keypad Only emergency or other predefined...

Long SMS

Also known as "Concatenated SMS".

Long term evolution

LTE is the next-step of the evolution of UMTS 3G and HSDPA 3 5G It's what is technically correct called 4G Some carries market especially high speed 3 5G HSDPA as 4G network but that's not...

Loudspeaker

Also known as: Speakerphone Speakerphone (or loudspeaker) is a small component fitted within a mobile phone, or other communication device, which is used to amplify a caller's voice so that it is not necessary for the…

Low battery warning

Low battery warning is either a visual and / or audible indication to the phone user that the battery is nearing its discharged point.